AMRO Retains Positive Forecast of Cambodia’s Economic Growth
AKP Phnom Penh, July 17, 2018 —
The ASEAN+3 Macroeconomic Research Office (AMRO)’s report released recently continued to affirm that the Cambodian economy will sustain strong growth with positive trend.
The country’s economic growth is expected to remain strong at 6.8 percent this year, and next year, said AMRO in its report on Macroeconomic Prospects and Challenges.
Cambodia’s inflation rate this year is projected at 3.2 percent, and a slight increase to 3.4 percent next year, it added.
According to the report, the regional economic growth remains robust, reflecting the sustained expansion in domestic demand supported by expansionary macroeconomic policies, as well as the stronger impulse from the global trade upcycle. In most regional economies, financing conditions remain favorable amid resilient capital inflows, particularly into debt capital markets.
The positive outlook is expected to continue in the near term, although the risks of trade protectionism and tighter financial conditions have heightened recently.
The ASEAN+3 economy will continue to grow at 5.4 percent this year, but a slight decrease to 5.2 percent next year.
AMRO was established to contribute to securing the economic and financial stability of the ASEAN+3 region, which includes the 10 ASEAN countries and China (including Hong Kong), Japan, and Korea.