Expert Foresees Growth in Real Estate after General Elections
AKP Phnom Penh, July 17, 2018 —
A real estate expert foresees significant rise in the sector after the scheduled July 29 National Election.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Century 21 Imperial Realty Co., Ltd. Mr. Ken Lo was quoted by a local media sharing the insight during a recent event of his group.
The increase of the industry will further contribute to the development of Cambodia, he underlined while encouraging concerned agents to maintain hard work and build confidence among clients.
Sustained peace and political stability resulted by sharp and vigorous leadership in promoting investment and economic performance – obviously proved by the fifth-mandate government – is the cornerstone for the blossoming of real estate sector.
According to the National Bank of Cambodia, some US$3.91 billion was loaned out to the construction and real estate sectors last year, representing some 24.28 percent of the US$16.10 billion total loan portfolio for 2017.