Cambodians in UK Submit Petition to British Top Leaders
AKP Phnom Penh, July 13, 2018 —
More than a hundred British citizens of Cambodian descent and Cambodian youth have signed a petition, calling on the British government not to directly impose any sanction and/or punitive economic embargo and/or not to support any sanctions and punitive actions initiated by other countries, alliances, trading partners and any groups against Cambodia which would adversely affect the livelihood of millions of people particularly workers and farmers for the sake of a small group of dissidents.
According to the petition, they also appealed to the British government to kindly take into consideration of long-term consequences which may be inherited from the action and may drive Cambodia into civil war again.
Moreover, they asked the British government to further promote and strengthen good cooperation and provide continued support to Cambodia, stressing that their petition is aimed to safeguard peace, stability and continued socio-economic development in Cambodia.
The UK has played an important and pivotal role in bringing all parties that are the foundation of peace, stability and development in Cambodia, since the Agreement on a Comprehensive Political Settlement of the Cambodia conflict in 1991.
This petition has been submitted to the Rt Hon Theresa May MP, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service and Prime Minister; the Rt Hon John Bercow MP, Speaker of the House of Commons; and the Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of UK.