Fishing Communities Halt Work as Bad Weather Foreseen
AKP Phnom Penh, July 13, 2018 —
Giving forecast harsh weather at the sea and coastal area, fishermen have decided to halt their duty from July 12 to 18, according to local media report.
The frozen fishing followed the notification highlighted in a press release issued yesterday by the Ministry of Water Resource and Meteorology.
Low weather pressure originating from the southwest will bring strong wind and heavy rains in Cambodia’s sea and coastal provinces during the mentioned period, said the release.
As indicated in the report, representatives of fishing communities in Koh Kong, Mr. Chamroeun Leap and Khon Roeun, appreciate and find the government’s alert very useful for their business.
Royal Government of Cambodia has continued to signify proactive circulation weather forecast especially to respective vulnerable groups – the practice increasingly valued by the public.