His Majesty the King of Cambodia Sends Condolence Letter to Japanese Emperor
AKP Phnom Penh, July 13, 2018 —
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath​ Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has addressed a condolence letter to His Majesty Akihito, the Emperor of Japan, over the deadly floods.
“I was deeply saddened to learn that torrential downpours have caused flash flooding and landslides across central and western parts of Japan, prompting millions of people to evacuate their homes, and have claimed the lives of hundreds of Japanese citizens,” said the Cambodian monarch in the royal letter dated July 12.
“The Khmer Royal Family and the Cambodian people join me in conveying to Your Majesty and the Japanese people, especially the families of the victims, our deepest condolences and compassion. We share the suffering of Your fellow citizens and extend our best wishes for complete success of rescue operations in devastated areas,” he added.
On July 10, 2018, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, also expressed his deepest condolences to his Japanese counterpart H.E. Shinzo Abe and the Japanese people over devastating floods, killing almost 200 people and injuring many others.