PM Underlines Milestones of Cambodia’s 5th Mandate Leadership
AKP Phnom Penh, July 12, 2018 —
Secured political stability and democracy, sustained high economic performance, and vigorously reformed public services and social development are milestones of Cambodia’s 5th mandate leadership.
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen highlighted the achievements recently.
Foremost, the Royal Government of Cambodia has timely cracked down destructive colour revolution planned, thus securing peace and public order for the country which is an indispensable foundation for developments, he said.
Enjoyment of rights and multi-party democracy has been made possible, he added, allowing the nation to look ahead for a fair, transparent and free election to happen on July 29.
For the last five years, Cambodia has continued to sustain strong and high economic growth of around 7 percent, and Cambodia gross domestic product (GDP) per capita rose from US$1,042 in 2013 to US$1,435 in 2017, and possibly to US$1,560 this year.
Economic structure has been gradually shifted from that depending heavily on agriculture to an industry and service dependent economy, reducing the country’s poverty rate to 13.5 percent in 2014 and less by far.
Provision of public services are undergoing forceful reform, bringing them closer to the people, while quality and cost-efficiency continue to be enhanced.
As part of the endeavor, monthly salary and benefit packages for civil servants and factory workers have been increased, and some contributions to their daily and household spending have been made.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister thanked Cambodian people for entrusting him to serve the country and bring it to a new level.