Head of Ruling Party Continue to Use Social Media for His Election Campaign
AKP Phnom Penh, July 10, 2018, —
Head of the ruling Cambodian People’ Party (CPP) continued to use his social media, mainly Facebook, for his election campaign for the 6th general elections.
In a Facebook post today, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen encouraged the public, especially the eligible voters, to vote for CPP on July 29.
“Are you fine, all compatriots? Only 19 days left for the National Election. 20 political parties will compete in the forthcoming political race, and CPP is at No. 20 [on the ballot paper]. Thanks all fellow CPP’s supporters who have joined the election campaign since July 7. Under the leadership of CPP, the citizens will live in happiness. I’d like to invite all of you to vote for CPP,” he said.
The election campaign kicked off last Saturday and will run through July 27, while the Election Day will be on Sunday, July 29, 2018.
The 20 registered parties for the upcoming parliamentary election include CPP, Cambodian Youth Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer National United Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer United Party, Grassroots Democracy Party, New Light Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, Dharmacracy Party, Republican Democratic Party, Our Motherland Party, Khmer Rise Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Khmer Will Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, and Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party.