More Flight Connections to China Increase Cambodia Air Transport Services
AKP Phnom Penh, July 10, 2018 —
Flight connections between Cambodia and China have seen dramatic increase, driving passenger growth in Cambodia, according to a recent news release of Cambodia Airports, the developer and operator of international airports in Cambodia.
The swiftly expanding JC airlines launched thrice weekly flights between Siem Reap and Chongqing on May 22, it pointed out, adding that five days later it opened a new route between Phnom Penh and Guiyang, also offering three flights per week.
Shanghai-based Spring Airlines also opened a new route linking Phnom Penh and Yangzhou on May 5, with four flights a week between the capital and the bustling city in Jiangsu province, said the same source.
May was also a month of rapid expansion for Cambodia-based Lanmei Airlines. On the 15th, it launched twice weekly flights between Siem Reap and Changsha and daily flights between Phnom Penh and Guangzhou. On the 29th, it launched thrice weekly flights between Siem Reap and Nanning.
On the same day, Guangxi Beibu Gulf Airlines made its Cambodia debut with twice weekly flights linking Siem Reap and Nanning with A320.
Cambodia Airports’ figures show that the number of air passengers arriving in Cambodia in May increased by 22 percent compared to the same period last year, while cargo rose by 20 percent and aircraft movements by 17 percent.