NEC Recognises Over 60,000 Local and International Observers
AKP Phnom Penh, July 09, 2018 —
The National Election Committee (NEC) has so far recognised more than 60,000 local and international election observers and has been checking the application forms of many others, the NEC Spokesperson H.E. Hang Puthea told AKP this morning.
According to the spokesperson, NEC has accredited 65,744 local observers, of them 36,543 are women, from 101 organisations and associations.
For foreign observers, only 37 from eight countries among 150 applicants from 45 countries have been so far recognised by NEC, he added.
The registration will continue until July 18 for local observers and July 25, 2018 for the international ones, he pointed out.
Cambodia will hold the 6th general elections on July 29, 2018 while the election campaign has already started since July 7 and will run through July 27.
In total, 8,380,217 eligible voters will go to the polls in 22,967 polling stations throughout the country with the participation of 20 political parties.