Cambodian Politicians Use Social Media for Election Campaign
AKP Phnom Penh, July 09, 2018 —
Social media, mainly Facebook, has been actively used by various politicians during the election campaign starting a few days ago.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) shared messages to his supporters through Facebook.
On his official Facebook page this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that only the CPP that liberated people from the genocide regime and has been with the people, from dust to the current development.
“CPP is determined to protect peace and continue to develop the nation toward more progress and prosperity. If CPP wins, Cambodia as a whole wins,” he underlined. “Let’s vote for CPP at No. 20 on the ballot paper on July 29, 2018.”
Dr. Yang Saing Koma, the prime ministerial candidate of the Grassroots Democracy Party (GDP) also actively used his social media to communicate to the voters. “Enhancing the farmers’ standard of living will boost progress in the rural areas and strong national economy! No. 7 is the Grassroots Democracy Party,” he said in his Facebook account.
For his part, Mr. Khem Veasna, President of the League for Democracy Party (LDP) said that to him, LDP is a heavy burden, a big responsibility and an honest gift that he initiated for the people in this country. “In this generation, nothing is more important nor urgent than building a nation of dignity for next generation,” he continued.
The election campaign kicked off last Saturday and will run through July 27, while the Election Day will be on Sunday July 29, 2018.
Twenty (20) political parties, including CPP, Cambodian Youth Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer National United Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer United Party, Grassroots Democracy Party, New Light Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, Dharmacracy Party, Republican Democratic Party, Our Motherland Party, Khmer Rise Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Khmer Will Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, and Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party, will take part in the upcoming political race.